Conjugation of Portuguese Verb agradecer

Participles

past participlepresent participle
agradecidoagradecendo
Portuguese verb chart key*
personsingularplural
firstIwe
secondyouyou
thirdhe /shethey

Indicative Tenses

present
agradeçoagradecemos
agradecesagradeceis
agradeceagradecem
preterite
agradeciagradecemos
agradecesteagradecestes
agradeceuagradeceram
future
agradecereiagradeceremos
agradecerásagradecereis
agradeceráagradecerão
past imperfect
agradeciaagradecíamos
agradeciasagradecíeis
agradeciaagradeciam
past pluperfect
agradeceraagradecêramos
agradecerasagradecêreis
agradeceraagradeceram

Subjunctive Tenses

present
agradeçaagradeçamos
agradeçasagradeçais
agradeçaagradeçam
preterite
agradecesseagradecêssemos
agradecessesagradecêsseis
agradecesseagradecessem
future
agradeceragradecermos
agradeceresagradecerdes
agradeceragradecerem

Other Tenses

conditional
agradeceriaagradeceríamos
agradeceriasagradeceríeis
agradeceriaagradeceriam
imperative
agradeçamos
agradeceagradecei
agradeçaagradeçam
personal infinitive
agradeceragradecermos
agradeceresagradecerdes
agradeceragradecerem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

Other verbs with the -cer conjugation pattern