Conjugation of Portuguese Verb aprender

Participles

past participlepresent participle
aprendidoaprendendo
Portuguese verb chart key*
personsingularplural
firstIwe
secondyouyou
thirdhe /shethey

Indicative Tenses

present
aprendoaprendemos
aprendesaprendeis
aprendeaprendem
preterite
aprendiaprendemos
aprendesteaprendestes
aprendeuaprenderam
future
aprendereiaprenderemos
aprenderásaprendereis
aprenderáaprenderão
past imperfect
aprendiaaprendíamos
aprendiasaprendíeis
aprendiaaprendiam
past pluperfect
aprenderaaprendêramos
aprenderasaprendêreis
aprenderaaprenderam

Subjunctive Tenses

present
aprendaaprendamos
aprendasaprendais
aprendaaprendam
preterite
aprendesseaprendêssemos
aprendessesaprendêsseis
aprendesseaprendessem
future
aprenderaprendermos
aprenderesaprenderdes
aprenderaprenderem

Other Tenses

conditional
aprenderiaaprenderíamos
aprenderiasaprenderíeis
aprenderiaaprenderiam
imperative
aprendamos
aprendeaprendei
aprendaaprendam
personal infinitive
aprenderaprendermos
aprenderesaprenderdes
aprenderaprenderem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

    The -er conjugation is similar to the -ar conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.

Other verbs with the -er conjugation pattern