Conjugation of Portuguese Verb beber

Participles

past participlepresent participle
bebidobebendo
Portuguese verb chart key*
personsingularplural
firstIwe
secondyouyou
thirdhe /shethey

Indicative Tenses

present
bebobebemos
bebesbebeis
bebebebem
preterite
bebibebemos
bebestebebestes
bebeubeberam
future
bebereibeberemos
beberásbebereis
beberábeberão
past imperfect
bebiabebíamos
bebiasbebíeis
bebiabebiam
past pluperfect
beberabebêramos
beberasbebêreis
beberabeberam

Subjunctive Tenses

present
bebabebamos
bebasbebais
bebabebam
preterite
bebessebebêssemos
bebessesbebêsseis
bebessebebessem
future
beberbebermos
beberesbeberdes
beberbeberem

Other Tenses

conditional
beberiabeberíamos
beberiasbeberíeis
beberiabeberiam
imperative
bebamos
bebebebei
bebabebam
personal infinitive
beberbebermos
beberesbeberdes
beberbeberem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

    The -er conjugation is similar to the -ar conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.

Other verbs with the -er conjugation pattern