Conjugation of Portuguese Verb correr

Participles

past participlepresent participle
corridocorrendo
Portuguese verb chart key*
personsingularplural
firstIwe
secondyouyou
thirdhe /shethey

Indicative Tenses

present
corrocorremos
correscorreis
correcorrem
preterite
corricorremos
correstecorrestes
correucorreram
future
correreicorreremos
correráscorrereis
correrácorrerão
past imperfect
corriacorríamos
corriascorríeis
corriacorriam
past pluperfect
correracorrêramos
correrascorrêreis
correracorreram

Subjunctive Tenses

present
corracorramos
corrascorrais
corracorram
preterite
corressecorrêssemos
corressescorrêsseis
corressecorressem
future
corrercorrermos
correrescorrerdes
corrercorrerem

Other Tenses

conditional
correriacorreríamos
correriascorreríeis
correriacorreriam
imperative
corramos
correcorrei
corracorram
personal infinitive
corrercorrermos
correrescorrerdes
corrercorrerem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

    The -er conjugation is similar to the -ar conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.

Other verbs with the -er conjugation pattern