ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | açoitar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'açoitar'

Participles

pastpresent
açoitadoaçoitando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu açoiteinós açoitámos
tu açoitastevós açoitastes
ele açoitoueles açoitaram
past imperfect
eu açoitavanós açoitávamos
tu açoitavasvós açoitáveis
ele açoitavaeles açoitavam
past pluperfect
eu açoitaranós açoitáramos
tu açoitarasvós açoitáreis
ele açoitaraeles açoitaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu açoitonós açoitamos
tu açoitasvós açoitais
ele açoitaeles açoitam
future
eu açoitareinós açoitaremos
tu açoitarásvós açoitareis
ele açoitaráeles açoitarão

Worried about the vast money printing by the government?

We have 100 NGC and PCGS certified America the Beautiful(ATB) coins and sets.
So, you are sure to find your favorite state's coin from the U.S. Mint.

imperative

affirmative
açoitemos nós
açoita tuaçoitai vós
açoite eleaçoitem eles
negative
não açoitemos nós
não açoites tunão açoiteis vós
não açoite elenão açoitem eles
conditional
eu açoitarianós açoitaríamos
tu açoitariasvós açoitaríeis
ele açoitariaeles açoitariam
personal infinitive
para açoitar eupara açoitarmos nós
para açoitares tupara açoitardes vós
para açoitar elepara açoitarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu açoitassese nós açoitássemos
se tu açoitassesse vós açoitásseis
se ele açoitassese eles açoitassem
present
que eu açoiteque nós açoitemos
que tu açoitesque vós açoiteis
que ele açoiteque eles açoitem
future
quando eu açoitarquando nós açoitarmos
quando tu açoitaresquando vós açoitardes
quando ele açoitarquando eles açoitarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb açoitar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.