ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | abençoar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'abençoar'

Participles

pastpresent
abençoadoabençoando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu abençoeinós abençoámos
tu abençoastevós abençoastes
ele abençooueles abençoaram
past imperfect
eu abençoavanós abençoávamos
tu abençoavasvós abençoáveis
ele abençoavaeles abençoavam
past pluperfect
eu abençoaranós abençoáramos
tu abençoarasvós abençoáreis
ele abençoaraeles abençoaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu abençoonós abençoamos
tu abençoasvós abençoais
ele abençoaeles abençoam
future
eu abençoareinós abençoaremos
tu abençoarásvós abençoareis
ele abençoaráeles abençoarão
imperative
abençoemos nós
abençoa tuabençoai vós
abençoe eleabençoem eles
conditional
eu abençoarianós abençoaríamos
tu abençoariasvós abençoaríeis
ele abençoariaeles abençoariam
personal infinitive
para abençoar eupara abençoarmos nós
para abençoares tupara abençoardes vós
para abençoar elepara abençoarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu abençoassese nós abençoássemos
se tu abençoassesse vós abençoásseis
se ele abençoassese eles abençoassem
present
que eu abençoeque nós abençoemos
que tu abençoesque vós abençoeis
que ele abençoeque eles abençoem
future
quando eu abençoarquando nós abençoarmos
quando tu abençoaresquando vós abençoardes
quando ele abençoarquando eles abençoarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb abençoar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?