ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | absorver

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb absorver

Participles

pastpresent
absorvidoabsorvendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu absorvinós absorvemos
tu absorvestevós absorvestes
ele absorveueles absorveram
past imperfect
eu absorvianós absorvíamos
tu absorviasvós absorvíeis
ele absorviaeles absorviam
past pluperfect
eu absorveranós absorvêramos
tu absorverasvós absorvêreis
ele absorveraeles absorveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu absorvonós absorvemos
tu absorvesvós absorveis
ele absorveeles absorvem
future
eu absorvereinós absorveremos
tu absorverásvós absorvereis
ele absorveráeles absorverão
imperative
nós absorvamos
tu absorvevós absorvei
ele absorvaeles absorvam
conditional
eu absorverianós absorveríamos
tu absorveriasvós absorveríeis
ele absorveriaeles absorveriam
personal infinitive
eu absorvernós absorvermos
tu absorveresvós absorverdes
ele absorvereles absorverem

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
eu absorvessenós absorvêssemos
tu absorvessesvós absorvêsseis
ele absorvesseeles absorvessem
present
eu absorvanós absorvamos
tu absorvasvós absorvais
ele absorvaeles absorvam
future
eu absorvernós absorvermos
tu absorveresvós absorverdes
ele absorvereles absorverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb absorver

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?