ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | absorver

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'absorver'

Participles

pastpresent
absorvidoabsorvendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu absorvinós absorvemos
tu absorvestevós absorvestes
ele absorveueles absorveram
past imperfect
eu absorvianós absorvíamos
tu absorviasvós absorvíeis
ele absorviaeles absorviam
past pluperfect
eu absorveranós absorvêramos
tu absorverasvós absorvêreis
ele absorveraeles absorveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu absorvonós absorvemos
tu absorvesvós absorveis
ele absorveeles absorvem
future
eu absorvereinós absorveremos
tu absorverásvós absorvereis
ele absorveráeles absorverão
imperative
absorvamos nós
absorve tuabsorvei vós
absorva eleabsorvam eles
conditional
eu absorverianós absorveríamos
tu absorveriasvós absorveríeis
ele absorveriaeles absorveriam
personal infinitive
para absorver eupara absorvermos nós
para absorveres tupara absorverdes vós
para absorver elepara absorverem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu absorvessese nós absorvêssemos
se tu absorvessesse vós absorvêsseis
se ele absorvessese eles absorvessem
present
que eu absorvaque nós absorvamos
que tu absorvasque vós absorvais
que ele absorvaque eles absorvam
future
quando eu absorverquando nós absorvermos
quando tu absorveresquando vós absorverdes
quando ele absorverquando eles absorverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb absorver

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.