ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | acobardar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'acobardar'

Participles

pastpresent
acobardadoacobardando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu acobardeinós acobardámos
tu acobardastevós acobardastes
ele acobardoueles acobardaram
past imperfect
eu acobardavanós acobardávamos
tu acobardavasvós acobardáveis
ele acobardavaeles acobardavam
past pluperfect
eu acobardaranós acobardáramos
tu acobardarasvós acobardáreis
ele acobardaraeles acobardaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu acobardonós acobardamos
tu acobardasvós acobardais
ele acobardaeles acobardam
future
eu acobardareinós acobardaremos
tu acobardarásvós acobardareis
ele acobardaráeles acobardarão
imperative
acobardemos nós
acobarda tuacobardai vós
acobarde eleacobardem eles
conditional
eu acobardarianós acobardaríamos
tu acobardariasvós acobardaríeis
ele acobardariaeles acobardariam
personal infinitive
para acobardar eupara acobardarmos nós
para acobardares tupara acobardardes vós
para acobardar elepara acobardarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu acobardassese nós acobardássemos
se tu acobardassesse vós acobardásseis
se ele acobardassese eles acobardassem
present
que eu acobardeque nós acobardemos
que tu acobardesque vós acobardeis
que ele acobardeque eles acobardem
future
quando eu acobardarquando nós acobardarmos
quando tu acobardaresquando vós acobardardes
quando ele acobardarquando eles acobardarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb acobardar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.