ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | acreditar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'acreditar'

Participles

pastpresent
acreditadoacreditando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu acrediteinós acreditámos
tu acreditastevós acreditastes
ele acreditoueles acreditaram
past imperfect
eu acreditavanós acreditávamos
tu acreditavasvós acreditáveis
ele acreditavaeles acreditavam
past pluperfect
eu acreditaranós acreditáramos
tu acreditarasvós acreditáreis
ele acreditaraeles acreditaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu acreditonós acreditamos
tu acreditasvós acreditais
ele acreditaeles acreditam
future
eu acreditareinós acreditaremos
tu acreditarásvós acreditareis
ele acreditaráeles acreditarão
imperative
acreditemos nós
acredita tuacreditai vós
acredite eleacreditem eles
conditional
eu acreditarianós acreditaríamos
tu acreditariasvós acreditaríeis
ele acreditariaeles acreditariam
personal infinitive
para acreditar eupara acreditarmos nós
para acreditares tupara acreditardes vós
para acreditar elepara acreditarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu acreditassese nós acreditássemos
se tu acreditassesse vós acreditásseis
se ele acreditassese eles acreditassem
present
que eu acrediteque nós acreditemos
que tu acreditesque vós acrediteis
que ele acrediteque eles acreditem
future
quando eu acreditarquando nós acreditarmos
quando tu acreditaresquando vós acreditardes
quando ele acreditarquando eles acreditarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb acreditar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.