ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | afeiçoar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb afeiçoar

Participles

pastpresent
afeiçoadoafeiçoando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu afeiçoeinós afeiçoámos
tu afeiçoastevós afeiçoastes
ele afeiçooueles afeiçoaram
past imperfect
eu afeiçoavanós afeiçoávamos
tu afeiçoavasvós afeiçoáveis
ele afeiçoavaeles afeiçoavam
past pluperfect
eu afeiçoaranós afeiçoáramos
tu afeiçoarasvós afeiçoáreis
ele afeiçoaraeles afeiçoaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu afeiçoonós afeiçoamos
tu afeiçoasvós afeiçoais
ele afeiçoaeles afeiçoam
future
eu afeiçoareinós afeiçoaremos
tu afeiçoarásvós afeiçoareis
ele afeiçoaráeles afeiçoarão
imperative
nós afeiçoemos
tu afeiçoavós afeiçoai
ele afeiçoeeles afeiçoem
conditional
eu afeiçoarianós afeiçoaríamos
tu afeiçoariasvós afeiçoaríeis
ele afeiçoariaeles afeiçoariam
personal infinitive
eu afeiçoarnós afeiçoarmos
tu afeiçoaresvós afeiçoardes
ele afeiçoareles afeiçoarem

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
eu afeiçoassenós afeiçoássemos
tu afeiçoassesvós afeiçoásseis
ele afeiçoasseeles afeiçoassem
present
eu afeiçoenós afeiçoemos
tu afeiçoesvós afeiçoeis
ele afeiçoeeles afeiçoem
future
eu afeiçoarnós afeiçoarmos
tu afeiçoaresvós afeiçoardes
ele afeiçoareles afeiçoarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb afeiçoar

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?