ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | alcoolizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb alcoolizar

Participles

pastpresent
alcoolizadoalcoolizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu alcoolizeinós alcoolizámos
tu alcoolizastevós alcoolizastes
ele alcoolizoueles alcoolizaram
past imperfect
eu alcoolizavanós alcoolizávamos
tu alcoolizavasvós alcoolizáveis
ele alcoolizavaeles alcoolizavam
past pluperfect
eu alcoolizaranós alcoolizáramos
tu alcoolizarasvós alcoolizáreis
ele alcoolizaraeles alcoolizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu alcoolizonós alcoolizamos
tu alcoolizasvós alcoolizais
ele alcoolizaeles alcoolizam
future
eu alcoolizareinós alcoolizaremos
tu alcoolizarásvós alcoolizareis
ele alcoolizaráeles alcoolizarão
imperative
nós alcoolizemos
tu alcoolizavós alcoolizai
ele alcoolizeeles alcoolizem
conditional
eu alcoolizarianós alcoolizaríamos
tu alcoolizariasvós alcoolizaríeis
ele alcoolizariaeles alcoolizariam
personal infinitive
eu alcoolizarnós alcoolizarmos
tu alcoolizaresvós alcoolizardes
ele alcoolizareles alcoolizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu alcoolizassenós alcoolizássemos
tu alcoolizassesvós alcoolizásseis
ele alcoolizasseeles alcoolizassem
present
eu alcoolizenós alcoolizemos
tu alcoolizesvós alcoolizeis
ele alcoolizeeles alcoolizem
future
eu alcoolizarnós alcoolizarmos
tu alcoolizaresvós alcoolizardes
ele alcoolizareles alcoolizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?