ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | alforriar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'alforriar'

Participles

pastpresent
alforriadoalforriando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu alforrieinós alforriámos
tu alforriastevós alforriastes
ele alforrioueles alforriaram
past imperfect
eu alforriavanós alforriávamos
tu alforriavasvós alforriáveis
ele alforriavaeles alforriavam
past pluperfect
eu alforriaranós alforriáramos
tu alforriarasvós alforriáreis
ele alforriaraeles alforriaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu alforrionós alforriamos
tu alforriasvós alforriais
ele alforriaeles alforriam
future
eu alforriareinós alforriaremos
tu alforriarásvós alforriareis
ele alforriaráeles alforriarão
imperative
alforriemos nós
alforria tualforriai vós
alforrie elealforriem eles
conditional
eu alforriarianós alforriaríamos
tu alforriariasvós alforriaríeis
ele alforriariaeles alforriariam
personal infinitive
para alforriar eupara alforriarmos nós
para alforriares tupara alforriardes vós
para alforriar elepara alforriarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu alforriassese nós alforriássemos
se tu alforriassesse vós alforriásseis
se ele alforriassese eles alforriassem
present
que eu alforrieque nós alforriemos
que tu alforriesque vós alforrieis
que ele alforrieque eles alforriem
future
quando eu alforriarquando nós alforriarmos
quando tu alforriaresquando vós alforriardes
quando ele alforriarquando eles alforriarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb alforriar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.