ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | apender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'apender'

Participles

pastpresent
apendidoapendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu apendinós apendemos
tu apendestevós apendestes
ele apendeueles apenderam
past imperfect
eu apendianós apendíamos
tu apendiasvós apendíeis
ele apendiaeles apendiam
past pluperfect
eu apenderanós apendêramos
tu apenderasvós apendêreis
ele apenderaeles apenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu apendonós apendemos
tu apendesvós apendeis
ele apendeeles apendem
future
eu apendereinós apenderemos
tu apenderásvós apendereis
ele apenderáeles apenderão
imperative
apendamos nós
apende tuapendei vós
apenda eleapendam eles
conditional
eu apenderianós apenderíamos
tu apenderiasvós apenderíeis
ele apenderiaeles apenderiam
personal infinitive
para apender eupara apendermos nós
para apenderes tupara apenderdes vós
para apender elepara apenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu apendessese nós apendêssemos
se tu apendessesse vós apendêsseis
se ele apendessese eles apendessem
present
que eu apendaque nós apendamos
que tu apendasque vós apendais
que ele apendaque eles apendam
future
quando eu apenderquando nós apendermos
quando tu apenderesquando vós apenderdes
quando ele apenderquando eles apenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb apender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.