ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | apender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb apender

Participles

pastpresent
apendidoapendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu apendinós apendemos
tu apendestevós apendestes
ele apendeueles apenderam
past imperfect
eu apendianós apendíamos
tu apendiasvós apendíeis
ele apendiaeles apendiam
past pluperfect
eu apenderanós apendêramos
tu apenderasvós apendêreis
ele apenderaeles apenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu apendonós apendemos
tu apendesvós apendeis
ele apendeeles apendem
future
eu apendereinós apenderemos
tu apenderásvós apendereis
ele apenderáeles apenderão
imperative
nós apendamos
tu apendevós apendei
ele apendaeles apendam
conditional
eu apenderianós apenderíamos
tu apenderiasvós apenderíeis
ele apenderiaeles apenderiam
personal infinitive
eu apendernós apendermos
tu apenderesvós apenderdes
ele apendereles apenderem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu apendessenós apendêssemos
tu apendessesvós apendêsseis
ele apendesseeles apendessem
present
eu apendanós apendamos
tu apendasvós apendais
ele apendaeles apendam
future
eu apendernós apendermos
tu apenderesvós apenderdes
ele apendereles apenderem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?