ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | aperfeiçoar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'aperfeiçoar'

Participles

pastpresent
aperfeiçoadoaperfeiçoando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu aperfeiçoeinós aperfeiçoámos
tu aperfeiçoastevós aperfeiçoastes
ele aperfeiçooueles aperfeiçoaram
past imperfect
eu aperfeiçoavanós aperfeiçoávamos
tu aperfeiçoavasvós aperfeiçoáveis
ele aperfeiçoavaeles aperfeiçoavam
past pluperfect
eu aperfeiçoaranós aperfeiçoáramos
tu aperfeiçoarasvós aperfeiçoáreis
ele aperfeiçoaraeles aperfeiçoaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu aperfeiçoonós aperfeiçoamos
tu aperfeiçoasvós aperfeiçoais
ele aperfeiçoaeles aperfeiçoam
future
eu aperfeiçoareinós aperfeiçoaremos
tu aperfeiçoarásvós aperfeiçoareis
ele aperfeiçoaráeles aperfeiçoarão
imperative
aperfeiçoemos nós
aperfeiçoa tuaperfeiçoai vós
aperfeiçoe eleaperfeiçoem eles
conditional
eu aperfeiçoarianós aperfeiçoaríamos
tu aperfeiçoariasvós aperfeiçoaríeis
ele aperfeiçoariaeles aperfeiçoariam
personal infinitive
para aperfeiçoar eupara aperfeiçoarmos nós
para aperfeiçoares tupara aperfeiçoardes vós
para aperfeiçoar elepara aperfeiçoarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu aperfeiçoassese nós aperfeiçoássemos
se tu aperfeiçoassesse vós aperfeiçoásseis
se ele aperfeiçoassese eles aperfeiçoassem
present
que eu aperfeiçoeque nós aperfeiçoemos
que tu aperfeiçoesque vós aperfeiçoeis
que ele aperfeiçoeque eles aperfeiçoem
future
quando eu aperfeiçoarquando nós aperfeiçoarmos
quando tu aperfeiçoaresquando vós aperfeiçoardes
quando ele aperfeiçoarquando eles aperfeiçoarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb aperfeiçoar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.