ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | aprender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb aprender

Participles

pastpresent
aprendidoaprendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu aprendinós aprendemos
tu aprendestevós aprendestes
ele aprendeueles aprenderam
past imperfect
eu aprendianós aprendíamos
tu aprendiasvós aprendíeis
ele aprendiaeles aprendiam
past pluperfect
eu aprenderanós aprendêramos
tu aprenderasvós aprendêreis
ele aprenderaeles aprenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu aprendonós aprendemos
tu aprendesvós aprendeis
ele aprendeeles aprendem
future
eu aprendereinós aprenderemos
tu aprenderásvós aprendereis
ele aprenderáeles aprenderão
imperative
nós aprendamos
tu aprendevós aprendei
ele aprendaeles aprendam
conditional
eu aprenderianós aprenderíamos
tu aprenderiasvós aprenderíeis
ele aprenderiaeles aprenderiam
personal infinitive
eu aprendernós aprendermos
tu aprenderesvós aprenderdes
ele aprendereles aprenderem

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
eu aprendessenós aprendêssemos
tu aprendessesvós aprendêsseis
ele aprendesseeles aprendessem
present
eu aprendanós aprendamos
tu aprendasvós aprendais
ele aprendaeles aprendam
future
eu aprendernós aprendermos
tu aprenderesvós aprenderdes
ele aprendereles aprenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb aprender

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?