ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | aprender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'aprender'

Participles

pastpresent
aprendidoaprendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu aprendinós aprendemos
tu aprendestevós aprendestes
ele aprendeueles aprenderam
past imperfect
eu aprendianós aprendíamos
tu aprendiasvós aprendíeis
ele aprendiaeles aprendiam
past pluperfect
eu aprenderanós aprendêramos
tu aprenderasvós aprendêreis
ele aprenderaeles aprenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu aprendonós aprendemos
tu aprendesvós aprendeis
ele aprendeeles aprendem
future
eu aprendereinós aprenderemos
tu aprenderásvós aprendereis
ele aprenderáeles aprenderão
imperative
aprendamos nós
aprende tuaprendei vós
aprenda eleaprendam eles
conditional
eu aprenderianós aprenderíamos
tu aprenderiasvós aprenderíeis
ele aprenderiaeles aprenderiam
personal infinitive
para aprender eupara aprendermos nós
para aprenderes tupara aprenderdes vós
para aprender elepara aprenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu aprendessese nós aprendêssemos
se tu aprendessesse vós aprendêsseis
se ele aprendessese eles aprendessem
present
que eu aprendaque nós aprendamos
que tu aprendasque vós aprendais
que ele aprendaque eles aprendam
future
quando eu aprenderquando nós aprendermos
quando tu aprenderesquando vós aprenderdes
quando ele aprenderquando eles aprenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb aprender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.