ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | apropriar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'apropriar'

Participles

pastpresent
apropriadoapropriando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu aproprieinós apropriámos
tu apropriastevós apropriastes
ele aproprioueles apropriaram
past imperfect
eu apropriavanós apropriávamos
tu apropriavasvós apropriáveis
ele apropriavaeles apropriavam
past pluperfect
eu apropriaranós apropriáramos
tu apropriarasvós apropriáreis
ele apropriaraeles apropriaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu aproprionós apropriamos
tu apropriasvós apropriais
ele apropriaeles apropriam
future
eu apropriareinós apropriaremos
tu apropriarásvós apropriareis
ele apropriaráeles apropriarão
imperative
apropriemos nós
apropria tuapropriai vós
aproprie eleapropriem eles
conditional
eu apropriarianós apropriaríamos
tu apropriariasvós apropriaríeis
ele apropriariaeles apropriariam
personal infinitive
para apropriar eupara apropriarmos nós
para apropriares tupara apropriardes vós
para apropriar elepara apropriarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu apropriassese nós apropriássemos
se tu apropriassesse vós apropriásseis
se ele apropriassese eles apropriassem
present
que eu aproprieque nós apropriemos
que tu apropriesque vós aproprieis
que ele aproprieque eles apropriem
future
quando eu apropriarquando nós apropriarmos
quando tu apropriaresquando vós apropriardes
quando ele apropriarquando eles apropriarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb apropriar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.