ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | atender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'atender'

Participles

pastpresent
atendidoatendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu atendinós atendemos
tu atendestevós atendestes
ele atendeueles atenderam
past imperfect
eu atendianós atendíamos
tu atendiasvós atendíeis
ele atendiaeles atendiam
past pluperfect
eu atenderanós atendêramos
tu atenderasvós atendêreis
ele atenderaeles atenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu atendonós atendemos
tu atendesvós atendeis
ele atendeeles atendem
future
eu atendereinós atenderemos
tu atenderásvós atendereis
ele atenderáeles atenderão
imperative
atendamos nós
atende tuatendei vós
atenda eleatendam eles
conditional
eu atenderianós atenderíamos
tu atenderiasvós atenderíeis
ele atenderiaeles atenderiam
personal infinitive
para atender eupara atendermos nós
para atenderes tupara atenderdes vós
para atender elepara atenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu atendessese nós atendêssemos
se tu atendessesse vós atendêsseis
se ele atendessese eles atendessem
present
que eu atendaque nós atendamos
que tu atendasque vós atendais
que ele atendaque eles atendam
future
quando eu atenderquando nós atendermos
quando tu atenderesquando vós atenderdes
quando ele atenderquando eles atenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb atender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.