ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | canonizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'canonizar'

Participles

pastpresent
canonizadocanonizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu canonizeinós canonizámos
tu canonizastevós canonizastes
ele canonizoueles canonizaram
past imperfect
eu canonizavanós canonizávamos
tu canonizavasvós canonizáveis
ele canonizavaeles canonizavam
past pluperfect
eu canonizaranós canonizáramos
tu canonizarasvós canonizáreis
ele canonizaraeles canonizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu canonizonós canonizamos
tu canonizasvós canonizais
ele canonizaeles canonizam
future
eu canonizareinós canonizaremos
tu canonizarásvós canonizareis
ele canonizaráeles canonizarão
imperative
canonizemos nós
canoniza tucanonizai vós
canonize elecanonizem eles
conditional
eu canonizarianós canonizaríamos
tu canonizariasvós canonizaríeis
ele canonizariaeles canonizariam
personal infinitive
para canonizar eupara canonizarmos nós
para canonizares tupara canonizardes vós
para canonizar elepara canonizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu canonizassese nós canonizássemos
se tu canonizassesse vós canonizásseis
se ele canonizassese eles canonizassem
present
que eu canonizeque nós canonizemos
que tu canonizesque vós canonizeis
que ele canonizeque eles canonizem
future
quando eu canonizarquando nós canonizarmos
quando tu canonizaresquando vós canonizardes
quando ele canonizarquando eles canonizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb canonizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.