ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | capacitar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'capacitar'

Participles

pastpresent
capacitadocapacitando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu capaciteinós capacitámos
tu capacitastevós capacitastes
ele capacitoueles capacitaram
past imperfect
eu capacitavanós capacitávamos
tu capacitavasvós capacitáveis
ele capacitavaeles capacitavam
past pluperfect
eu capacitaranós capacitáramos
tu capacitarasvós capacitáreis
ele capacitaraeles capacitaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu capacitonós capacitamos
tu capacitasvós capacitais
ele capacitaeles capacitam
future
eu capacitareinós capacitaremos
tu capacitarásvós capacitareis
ele capacitaráeles capacitarão
imperative
capacitemos nós
capacita tucapacitai vós
capacite elecapacitem eles
conditional
eu capacitarianós capacitaríamos
tu capacitariasvós capacitaríeis
ele capacitariaeles capacitariam
personal infinitive
para capacitar eupara capacitarmos nós
para capacitares tupara capacitardes vós
para capacitar elepara capacitarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu capacitassese nós capacitássemos
se tu capacitassesse vós capacitásseis
se ele capacitassese eles capacitassem
present
que eu capaciteque nós capacitemos
que tu capacitesque vós capaciteis
que ele capaciteque eles capacitem
future
quando eu capacitarquando nós capacitarmos
quando tu capacitaresquando vós capacitardes
quando ele capacitarquando eles capacitarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb capacitar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.