ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | capitalizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'capitalizar'

Participles

pastpresent
capitalizadocapitalizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu capitalizeinós capitalizámos
tu capitalizastevós capitalizastes
ele capitalizoueles capitalizaram
past imperfect
eu capitalizavanós capitalizávamos
tu capitalizavasvós capitalizáveis
ele capitalizavaeles capitalizavam
past pluperfect
eu capitalizaranós capitalizáramos
tu capitalizarasvós capitalizáreis
ele capitalizaraeles capitalizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu capitalizonós capitalizamos
tu capitalizasvós capitalizais
ele capitalizaeles capitalizam
future
eu capitalizareinós capitalizaremos
tu capitalizarásvós capitalizareis
ele capitalizaráeles capitalizarão
imperative
capitalizemos nós
capitaliza tucapitalizai vós
capitalize elecapitalizem eles
conditional
eu capitalizarianós capitalizaríamos
tu capitalizariasvós capitalizaríeis
ele capitalizariaeles capitalizariam
personal infinitive
para capitalizar eupara capitalizarmos nós
para capitalizares tupara capitalizardes vós
para capitalizar elepara capitalizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu capitalizassese nós capitalizássemos
se tu capitalizassesse vós capitalizásseis
se ele capitalizassese eles capitalizassem
present
que eu capitalizeque nós capitalizemos
que tu capitalizesque vós capitalizeis
que ele capitalizeque eles capitalizem
future
quando eu capitalizarquando nós capitalizarmos
quando tu capitalizaresquando vós capitalizardes
quando ele capitalizarquando eles capitalizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb capitalizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.