ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | compensar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb compensar

Participles

pastpresent
compensadocompensando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu compenseinós compensámos
tu compensastevós compensastes
ele compensoueles compensaram
past imperfect
eu compensavanós compensávamos
tu compensavasvós compensáveis
ele compensavaeles compensavam
past pluperfect
eu compensaranós compensáramos
tu compensarasvós compensáreis
ele compensaraeles compensaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu compensonós compensamos
tu compensasvós compensais
ele compensaeles compensam
future
eu compensareinós compensaremos
tu compensarásvós compensareis
ele compensaráeles compensarão
imperative
nós compensemos
tu compensavós compensai
ele compenseeles compensem
conditional
eu compensarianós compensaríamos
tu compensariasvós compensaríeis
ele compensariaeles compensariam
personal infinitive
eu compensarnós compensarmos
tu compensaresvós compensardes
ele compensareles compensarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu compensassenós compensássemos
tu compensassesvós compensásseis
ele compensasseeles compensassem
present
eu compensenós compensemos
tu compensesvós compenseis
ele compenseeles compensem
future
eu compensarnós compensarmos
tu compensaresvós compensardes
ele compensareles compensarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?