ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | compensar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'compensar'

Participles

pastpresent
compensadocompensando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu compenseinós compensámos
tu compensastevós compensastes
ele compensoueles compensaram
past imperfect
eu compensavanós compensávamos
tu compensavasvós compensáveis
ele compensavaeles compensavam
past pluperfect
eu compensaranós compensáramos
tu compensarasvós compensáreis
ele compensaraeles compensaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu compensonós compensamos
tu compensasvós compensais
ele compensaeles compensam
future
eu compensareinós compensaremos
tu compensarásvós compensareis
ele compensaráeles compensarão
imperative
compensemos nós
compensa tucompensai vós
compense elecompensem eles
conditional
eu compensarianós compensaríamos
tu compensariasvós compensaríeis
ele compensariaeles compensariam
personal infinitive
para compensar eupara compensarmos nós
para compensares tupara compensardes vós
para compensar elepara compensarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu compensassese nós compensássemos
se tu compensassesse vós compensásseis
se ele compensassese eles compensassem
present
que eu compenseque nós compensemos
que tu compensesque vós compenseis
que ele compenseque eles compensem
future
quando eu compensarquando nós compensarmos
quando tu compensaresquando vós compensardes
quando ele compensarquando eles compensarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb compensar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.