ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | comprometer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'comprometer'

Participles

pastpresent
comprometidocomprometendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu comprometinós comprometemos
tu comprometestevós comprometestes
ele comprometeueles comprometeram
past imperfect
eu comprometianós comprometíamos
tu comprometiasvós comprometíeis
ele comprometiaeles comprometiam
past pluperfect
eu comprometeranós comprometêramos
tu comprometerasvós comprometêreis
ele comprometeraeles comprometeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu comprometonós comprometemos
tu comprometesvós comprometeis
ele comprometeeles comprometem
future
eu comprometereinós comprometeremos
tu comprometerásvós comprometereis
ele comprometeráeles comprometerão
imperative
comprometamos nós
compromete tucomprometei vós
comprometa elecomprometam eles
conditional
eu comprometerianós comprometeríamos
tu comprometeriasvós comprometeríeis
ele comprometeriaeles comprometeriam
personal infinitive
para comprometer eupara comprometermos nós
para comprometeres tupara comprometerdes vós
para comprometer elepara comprometerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu comprometessese nós comprometêssemos
se tu comprometessesse vós comprometêsseis
se ele comprometessese eles comprometessem
present
que eu comprometaque nós comprometamos
que tu comprometasque vós comprometais
que ele comprometaque eles comprometam
future
quando eu comprometerquando nós comprometermos
quando tu comprometeresquando vós comprometerdes
quando ele comprometerquando eles comprometerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb comprometer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.