ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | confraternizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'confraternizar'

Participles

pastpresent
confraternizadoconfraternizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu confraternizeinós confraternizámos
tu confraternizastevós confraternizastes
ele confraternizoueles confraternizaram
past imperfect
eu confraternizavanós confraternizávamos
tu confraternizavasvós confraternizáveis
ele confraternizavaeles confraternizavam
past pluperfect
eu confraternizaranós confraternizáramos
tu confraternizarasvós confraternizáreis
ele confraternizaraeles confraternizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu confraternizonós confraternizamos
tu confraternizasvós confraternizais
ele confraternizaeles confraternizam
future
eu confraternizareinós confraternizaremos
tu confraternizarásvós confraternizareis
ele confraternizaráeles confraternizarão
imperative
confraternizemos nós
confraterniza tuconfraternizai vós
confraternize eleconfraternizem eles
conditional
eu confraternizarianós confraternizaríamos
tu confraternizariasvós confraternizaríeis
ele confraternizariaeles confraternizariam
personal infinitive
para confraternizar eupara confraternizarmos nós
para confraternizares tupara confraternizardes vós
para confraternizar elepara confraternizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu confraternizassese nós confraternizássemos
se tu confraternizassesse vós confraternizásseis
se ele confraternizassese eles confraternizassem
present
que eu confraternizeque nós confraternizemos
que tu confraternizesque vós confraternizeis
que ele confraternizeque eles confraternizem
future
quando eu confraternizarquando nós confraternizarmos
quando tu confraternizaresquando vós confraternizardes
quando ele confraternizarquando eles confraternizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb confraternizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?