ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | confraternizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb confraternizar

Participles

pastpresent
confraternizadoconfraternizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu confraternizeinós confraternizámos
tu confraternizastevós confraternizastes
ele confraternizoueles confraternizaram
past imperfect
eu confraternizavanós confraternizávamos
tu confraternizavasvós confraternizáveis
ele confraternizavaeles confraternizavam
past pluperfect
eu confraternizaranós confraternizáramos
tu confraternizarasvós confraternizáreis
ele confraternizaraeles confraternizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu confraternizonós confraternizamos
tu confraternizasvós confraternizais
ele confraternizaeles confraternizam
future
eu confraternizareinós confraternizaremos
tu confraternizarásvós confraternizareis
ele confraternizaráeles confraternizarão
imperative
nós confraternizemos
tu confraternizavós confraternizai
ele confraternizeeles confraternizem
conditional
eu confraternizarianós confraternizaríamos
tu confraternizariasvós confraternizaríeis
ele confraternizariaeles confraternizariam
personal infinitive
eu confraternizarnós confraternizarmos
tu confraternizaresvós confraternizardes
ele confraternizareles confraternizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu confraternizassenós confraternizássemos
tu confraternizassesvós confraternizásseis
ele confraternizasseeles confraternizassem
present
eu confraternizenós confraternizemos
tu confraternizesvós confraternizeis
ele confraternizeeles confraternizem
future
eu confraternizarnós confraternizarmos
tu confraternizaresvós confraternizardes
ele confraternizareles confraternizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?