ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | congestionar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'congestionar'

Participles

pastpresent
congestionadocongestionando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu congestioneinós congestionámos
tu congestionastevós congestionastes
ele congestionoueles congestionaram
past imperfect
eu congestionavanós congestionávamos
tu congestionavasvós congestionáveis
ele congestionavaeles congestionavam
past pluperfect
eu congestionaranós congestionáramos
tu congestionarasvós congestionáreis
ele congestionaraeles congestionaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu congestiononós congestionamos
tu congestionasvós congestionais
ele congestionaeles congestionam
future
eu congestionareinós congestionaremos
tu congestionarásvós congestionareis
ele congestionaráeles congestionarão
imperative
congestionemos nós
congestiona tucongestionai vós
congestione elecongestionem eles
conditional
eu congestionarianós congestionaríamos
tu congestionariasvós congestionaríeis
ele congestionariaeles congestionariam
personal infinitive
para congestionar eupara congestionarmos nós
para congestionares tupara congestionardes vós
para congestionar elepara congestionarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu congestionassese nós congestionássemos
se tu congestionassesse vós congestionásseis
se ele congestionassese eles congestionassem
present
que eu congestioneque nós congestionemos
que tu congestionesque vós congestioneis
que ele congestioneque eles congestionem
future
quando eu congestionarquando nós congestionarmos
quando tu congestionaresquando vós congestionardes
quando ele congestionarquando eles congestionarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb congestionar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.