ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | convizinhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'convizinhar'

Participles

pastpresent
convizinhadoconvizinhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu convizinheinós convizinhámos
tu convizinhastevós convizinhastes
ele convizinhoueles convizinharam
past imperfect
eu convizinhavanós convizinhávamos
tu convizinhavasvós convizinháveis
ele convizinhavaeles convizinhavam
past pluperfect
eu convizinharanós convizinháramos
tu convizinharasvós convizinháreis
ele convizinharaeles convizinharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu convizinhonós convizinhamos
tu convizinhasvós convizinhais
ele convizinhaeles convizinham
future
eu convizinhareinós convizinharemos
tu convizinharásvós convizinhareis
ele convizinharáeles convizinharão
imperative
convizinhemos nós
convizinha tuconvizinhai vós
convizinhe eleconvizinhem eles
conditional
eu convizinharianós convizinharíamos
tu convizinhariasvós convizinharíeis
ele convizinhariaeles convizinhariam
personal infinitive
para convizinhar eupara convizinharmos nós
para convizinhares tupara convizinhardes vós
para convizinhar elepara convizinharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu convizinhassese nós convizinhássemos
se tu convizinhassesse vós convizinhásseis
se ele convizinhassese eles convizinhassem
present
que eu convizinheque nós convizinhemos
que tu convizinhesque vós convizinheis
que ele convizinheque eles convizinhem
future
quando eu convizinharquando nós convizinharmos
quando tu convizinharesquando vós convizinhardes
quando ele convizinharquando eles convizinharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb convizinhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.