ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | corroborar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'corroborar'

Participles

pastpresent
corroboradocorroborando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu corroboreinós corroborámos
tu corroborastevós corroborastes
ele corroboroueles corroboraram
past imperfect
eu corroboravanós corroborávamos
tu corroboravasvós corroboráveis
ele corroboravaeles corroboravam
past pluperfect
eu corroboraranós corroboráramos
tu corroborarasvós corroboráreis
ele corroboraraeles corroboraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu corroboronós corroboramos
tu corroborasvós corroborais
ele corroboraeles corroboram
future
eu corroborareinós corroboraremos
tu corroborarásvós corroborareis
ele corroboraráeles corroborarão
imperative
corroboremos nós
corrobora tucorroborai vós
corrobore elecorroborem eles
conditional
eu corroborarianós corroboraríamos
tu corroborariasvós corroboraríeis
ele corroborariaeles corroborariam
personal infinitive
para corroborar eupara corroborarmos nós
para corroborares tupara corroborardes vós
para corroborar elepara corroborarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu corroborassese nós corroborássemos
se tu corroborassesse vós corroborásseis
se ele corroborassese eles corroborassem
present
que eu corroboreque nós corroboremos
que tu corroboresque vós corroboreis
que ele corroboreque eles corroborem
future
quando eu corroborarquando nós corroborarmos
quando tu corroboraresquando vós corroborardes
quando ele corroborarquando eles corroborarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb corroborar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.