ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | creditar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'creditar'

Participles

pastpresent
creditadocreditando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu crediteinós creditámos
tu creditastevós creditastes
ele creditoueles creditaram
past imperfect
eu creditavanós creditávamos
tu creditavasvós creditáveis
ele creditavaeles creditavam
past pluperfect
eu creditaranós creditáramos
tu creditarasvós creditáreis
ele creditaraeles creditaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu creditonós creditamos
tu creditasvós creditais
ele creditaeles creditam
future
eu creditareinós creditaremos
tu creditarásvós creditareis
ele creditaráeles creditarão
imperative
creditemos nós
credita tucreditai vós
credite elecreditem eles
conditional
eu creditarianós creditaríamos
tu creditariasvós creditaríeis
ele creditariaeles creditariam
personal infinitive
para creditar eupara creditarmos nós
para creditares tupara creditardes vós
para creditar elepara creditarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu creditassese nós creditássemos
se tu creditassesse vós creditásseis
se ele creditassese eles creditassem
present
que eu crediteque nós creditemos
que tu creditesque vós crediteis
que ele crediteque eles creditem
future
quando eu creditarquando nós creditarmos
quando tu creditaresquando vós creditardes
quando ele creditarquando eles creditarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb creditar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.