ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | cultuar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'cultuar'

Participles

pastpresent
cultuadocultuando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu cultueinós cultuámos
tu cultuastevós cultuastes
ele cultuoueles cultuaram
past imperfect
eu cultuavanós cultuávamos
tu cultuavasvós cultuáveis
ele cultuavaeles cultuavam
past pluperfect
eu cultuaranós cultuáramos
tu cultuarasvós cultuáreis
ele cultuaraeles cultuaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu cultuonós cultuamos
tu cultuasvós cultuais
ele cultuaeles cultuam
future
eu cultuareinós cultuaremos
tu cultuarásvós cultuareis
ele cultuaráeles cultuarão
imperative
cultuemos nós
cultua tucultuai vós
cultue elecultuem eles
conditional
eu cultuarianós cultuaríamos
tu cultuariasvós cultuaríeis
ele cultuariaeles cultuariam
personal infinitive
para cultuar eupara cultuarmos nós
para cultuares tupara cultuardes vós
para cultuar elepara cultuarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu cultuassese nós cultuássemos
se tu cultuassesse vós cultuásseis
se ele cultuassese eles cultuassem
present
que eu cultueque nós cultuemos
que tu cultuesque vós cultueis
que ele cultueque eles cultuem
future
quando eu cultuarquando nós cultuarmos
quando tu cultuaresquando vós cultuardes
quando ele cultuarquando eles cultuarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb cultuar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.