ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | derreter

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb derreter

Participles

pastpresent
derretidoderretendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu derretinós derretemos
tu derretestevós derretestes
ele derreteueles derreteram
past imperfect
eu derretianós derretíamos
tu derretiasvós derretíeis
ele derretiaeles derretiam
past pluperfect
eu derreteranós derretêramos
tu derreterasvós derretêreis
ele derreteraeles derreteram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu derretonós derretemos
tu derretesvós derreteis
ele derreteeles derretem
future
eu derretereinós derreteremos
tu derreterásvós derretereis
ele derreteráeles derreterão
imperative
nós derretamos
tu derretevós derretei
ele derretaeles derretam
conditional
eu derreterianós derreteríamos
tu derreteriasvós derreteríeis
ele derreteriaeles derreteriam
personal infinitive
eu derreternós derretermos
tu derreteresvós derreterdes
ele derretereles derreterem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu derretessenós derretêssemos
tu derretessesvós derretêsseis
ele derretesseeles derretessem
present
eu derretanós derretamos
tu derretasvós derretais
ele derretaeles derretam
future
eu derreternós derretermos
tu derreteresvós derreterdes
ele derretereles derreterem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?