ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | derreter

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'derreter'

Participles

pastpresent
derretidoderretendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu derretinós derretemos
tu derretestevós derretestes
ele derreteueles derreteram
past imperfect
eu derretianós derretíamos
tu derretiasvós derretíeis
ele derretiaeles derretiam
past pluperfect
eu derreteranós derretêramos
tu derreterasvós derretêreis
ele derreteraeles derreteram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu derretonós derretemos
tu derretesvós derreteis
ele derreteeles derretem
future
eu derretereinós derreteremos
tu derreterásvós derretereis
ele derreteráeles derreterão
imperative
derretamos nós
derrete tuderretei vós
derreta elederretam eles
conditional
eu derreterianós derreteríamos
tu derreteriasvós derreteríeis
ele derreteriaeles derreteriam
personal infinitive
para derreter eupara derretermos nós
para derreteres tupara derreterdes vós
para derreter elepara derreterem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu derretessese nós derretêssemos
se tu derretessesse vós derretêsseis
se ele derretessese eles derretessem
present
que eu derretaque nós derretamos
que tu derretasque vós derretais
que ele derretaque eles derretam
future
quando eu derreterquando nós derretermos
quando tu derreteresquando vós derreterdes
quando ele derreterquando eles derreterem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb derreter

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.