ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | descoraçoar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'descoraçoar'

Participles

pastpresent
descoraçoadodescoraçoando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu descoraçoeinós descoraçoámos
tu descoraçoastevós descoraçoastes
ele descoraçooueles descoraçoaram
past imperfect
eu descoraçoavanós descoraçoávamos
tu descoraçoavasvós descoraçoáveis
ele descoraçoavaeles descoraçoavam
past pluperfect
eu descoraçoaranós descoraçoáramos
tu descoraçoarasvós descoraçoáreis
ele descoraçoaraeles descoraçoaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu descoraçoonós descoraçoamos
tu descoraçoasvós descoraçoais
ele descoraçoaeles descoraçoam
future
eu descoraçoareinós descoraçoaremos
tu descoraçoarásvós descoraçoareis
ele descoraçoaráeles descoraçoarão
imperative
descoraçoemos nós
descoraçoa tudescoraçoai vós
descoraçoe eledescoraçoem eles
conditional
eu descoraçoarianós descoraçoaríamos
tu descoraçoariasvós descoraçoaríeis
ele descoraçoariaeles descoraçoariam
personal infinitive
para descoraçoar eupara descoraçoarmos nós
para descoraçoares tupara descoraçoardes vós
para descoraçoar elepara descoraçoarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu descoraçoassese nós descoraçoássemos
se tu descoraçoassesse vós descoraçoásseis
se ele descoraçoassese eles descoraçoassem
present
que eu descoraçoeque nós descoraçoemos
que tu descoraçoesque vós descoraçoeis
que ele descoraçoeque eles descoraçoem
future
quando eu descoraçoarquando nós descoraçoarmos
quando tu descoraçoaresquando vós descoraçoardes
quando ele descoraçoarquando eles descoraçoarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb descoraçoar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.