ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | desenfiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'desenfiar'

Participles

pastpresent
desenfiadodesenfiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desenfieinós desenfiámos
tu desenfiastevós desenfiastes
ele desenfioueles desenfiaram
past imperfect
eu desenfiavanós desenfiávamos
tu desenfiavasvós desenfiáveis
ele desenfiavaeles desenfiavam
past pluperfect
eu desenfiaranós desenfiáramos
tu desenfiarasvós desenfiáreis
ele desenfiaraeles desenfiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desenfionós desenfiamos
tu desenfiasvós desenfiais
ele desenfiaeles desenfiam
future
eu desenfiareinós desenfiaremos
tu desenfiarásvós desenfiareis
ele desenfiaráeles desenfiarão
imperative
desenfiemos nós
desenfia tudesenfiai vós
desenfie eledesenfiem eles
conditional
eu desenfiarianós desenfiaríamos
tu desenfiariasvós desenfiaríeis
ele desenfiariaeles desenfiariam
personal infinitive
para desenfiar eupara desenfiarmos nós
para desenfiares tupara desenfiardes vós
para desenfiar elepara desenfiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu desenfiassese nós desenfiássemos
se tu desenfiassesse vós desenfiásseis
se ele desenfiassese eles desenfiassem
present
que eu desenfieque nós desenfiemos
que tu desenfiesque vós desenfieis
que ele desenfieque eles desenfiem
future
quando eu desenfiarquando nós desenfiarmos
quando tu desenfiaresquando vós desenfiardes
quando ele desenfiarquando eles desenfiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb desenfiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.