ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | desgovernar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'desgovernar'

Participles

pastpresent
desgovernadodesgovernando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desgoverneinós desgovernámos
tu desgovernastevós desgovernastes
ele desgovernoueles desgovernaram
past imperfect
eu desgovernavanós desgovernávamos
tu desgovernavasvós desgovernáveis
ele desgovernavaeles desgovernavam
past pluperfect
eu desgovernaranós desgovernáramos
tu desgovernarasvós desgovernáreis
ele desgovernaraeles desgovernaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desgovernonós desgovernamos
tu desgovernasvós desgovernais
ele desgovernaeles desgovernam
future
eu desgovernareinós desgovernaremos
tu desgovernarásvós desgovernareis
ele desgovernaráeles desgovernarão
imperative
desgovernemos nós
desgoverna tudesgovernai vós
desgoverne eledesgovernem eles
conditional
eu desgovernarianós desgovernaríamos
tu desgovernariasvós desgovernaríeis
ele desgovernariaeles desgovernariam
personal infinitive
para desgovernar eupara desgovernarmos nós
para desgovernares tupara desgovernardes vós
para desgovernar elepara desgovernarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu desgovernassese nós desgovernássemos
se tu desgovernassesse vós desgovernásseis
se ele desgovernassese eles desgovernassem
present
que eu desgoverneque nós desgovernemos
que tu desgovernesque vós desgoverneis
que ele desgoverneque eles desgovernem
future
quando eu desgovernarquando nós desgovernarmos
quando tu desgovernaresquando vós desgovernardes
quando ele desgovernarquando eles desgovernarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb desgovernar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.