ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | desmoralizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'desmoralizar'

Participles

pastpresent
desmoralizadodesmoralizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desmoralizeinós desmoralizámos
tu desmoralizastevós desmoralizastes
ele desmoralizoueles desmoralizaram
past imperfect
eu desmoralizavanós desmoralizávamos
tu desmoralizavasvós desmoralizáveis
ele desmoralizavaeles desmoralizavam
past pluperfect
eu desmoralizaranós desmoralizáramos
tu desmoralizarasvós desmoralizáreis
ele desmoralizaraeles desmoralizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desmoralizonós desmoralizamos
tu desmoralizasvós desmoralizais
ele desmoralizaeles desmoralizam
future
eu desmoralizareinós desmoralizaremos
tu desmoralizarásvós desmoralizareis
ele desmoralizaráeles desmoralizarão
imperative
desmoralizemos nós
desmoraliza tudesmoralizai vós
desmoralize eledesmoralizem eles
conditional
eu desmoralizarianós desmoralizaríamos
tu desmoralizariasvós desmoralizaríeis
ele desmoralizariaeles desmoralizariam
personal infinitive
para desmoralizar eupara desmoralizarmos nós
para desmoralizares tupara desmoralizardes vós
para desmoralizar elepara desmoralizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu desmoralizassese nós desmoralizássemos
se tu desmoralizassesse vós desmoralizásseis
se ele desmoralizassese eles desmoralizassem
present
que eu desmoralizeque nós desmoralizemos
que tu desmoralizesque vós desmoralizeis
que ele desmoralizeque eles desmoralizem
future
quando eu desmoralizarquando nós desmoralizarmos
quando tu desmoralizaresquando vós desmoralizardes
quando ele desmoralizarquando eles desmoralizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb desmoralizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?