ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | desmoralizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb desmoralizar

Participles

pastpresent
desmoralizadodesmoralizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desmoralizeinós desmoralizámos
tu desmoralizastevós desmoralizastes
ele desmoralizoueles desmoralizaram
past imperfect
eu desmoralizavanós desmoralizávamos
tu desmoralizavasvós desmoralizáveis
ele desmoralizavaeles desmoralizavam
past pluperfect
eu desmoralizaranós desmoralizáramos
tu desmoralizarasvós desmoralizáreis
ele desmoralizaraeles desmoralizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desmoralizonós desmoralizamos
tu desmoralizasvós desmoralizais
ele desmoralizaeles desmoralizam
future
eu desmoralizareinós desmoralizaremos
tu desmoralizarásvós desmoralizareis
ele desmoralizaráeles desmoralizarão
imperative
nós desmoralizemos
tu desmoralizavós desmoralizai
ele desmoralizeeles desmoralizem
conditional
eu desmoralizarianós desmoralizaríamos
tu desmoralizariasvós desmoralizaríeis
ele desmoralizariaeles desmoralizariam
personal infinitive
eu desmoralizarnós desmoralizarmos
tu desmoralizaresvós desmoralizardes
ele desmoralizareles desmoralizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu desmoralizassenós desmoralizássemos
tu desmoralizassesvós desmoralizásseis
ele desmoralizasseeles desmoralizassem
present
eu desmoralizenós desmoralizemos
tu desmoralizesvós desmoralizeis
ele desmoralizeeles desmoralizem
future
eu desmoralizarnós desmoralizarmos
tu desmoralizaresvós desmoralizardes
ele desmoralizareles desmoralizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?