ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | dessensibilizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb dessensibilizar

Participles

pastpresent
dessensibilizadodessensibilizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu dessensibilizeinós dessensibilizámos
tu dessensibilizastevós dessensibilizastes
ele dessensibilizoueles dessensibilizaram
past imperfect
eu dessensibilizavanós dessensibilizávamos
tu dessensibilizavasvós dessensibilizáveis
ele dessensibilizavaeles dessensibilizavam
past pluperfect
eu dessensibilizaranós dessensibilizáramos
tu dessensibilizarasvós dessensibilizáreis
ele dessensibilizaraeles dessensibilizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu dessensibilizonós dessensibilizamos
tu dessensibilizasvós dessensibilizais
ele dessensibilizaeles dessensibilizam
future
eu dessensibilizareinós dessensibilizaremos
tu dessensibilizarásvós dessensibilizareis
ele dessensibilizaráeles dessensibilizarão
imperative
nós dessensibilizemos
tu dessensibilizavós dessensibilizai
ele dessensibilizeeles dessensibilizem
conditional
eu dessensibilizarianós dessensibilizaríamos
tu dessensibilizariasvós dessensibilizaríeis
ele dessensibilizariaeles dessensibilizariam
personal infinitive
eu dessensibilizarnós dessensibilizarmos
tu dessensibilizaresvós dessensibilizardes
ele dessensibilizareles dessensibilizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu dessensibilizassenós dessensibilizássemos
tu dessensibilizassesvós dessensibilizásseis
ele dessensibilizasseeles dessensibilizassem
present
eu dessensibilizenós dessensibilizemos
tu dessensibilizesvós dessensibilizeis
ele dessensibilizeeles dessensibilizem
future
eu dessensibilizarnós dessensibilizarmos
tu dessensibilizaresvós dessensibilizardes
ele dessensibilizareles dessensibilizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?