ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | determinar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'determinar'

Participles

pastpresent
determinadodeterminando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu determineinós determinámos
tu determinastevós determinastes
ele determinoueles determinaram
past imperfect
eu determinavanós determinávamos
tu determinavasvós determináveis
ele determinavaeles determinavam
past pluperfect
eu determinaranós determináramos
tu determinarasvós determináreis
ele determinaraeles determinaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu determinonós determinamos
tu determinasvós determinais
ele determinaeles determinam
future
eu determinareinós determinaremos
tu determinarásvós determinareis
ele determinaráeles determinarão
imperative
determinemos nós
determina tudeterminai vós
determine eledeterminem eles
conditional
eu determinarianós determinaríamos
tu determinariasvós determinaríeis
ele determinariaeles determinariam
personal infinitive
para determinar eupara determinarmos nós
para determinares tupara determinardes vós
para determinar elepara determinarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu determinassese nós determinássemos
se tu determinassesse vós determinásseis
se ele determinassese eles determinassem
present
que eu determineque nós determinemos
que tu determinesque vós determineis
que ele determineque eles determinem
future
quando eu determinarquando nós determinarmos
quando tu determinaresquando vós determinardes
quando ele determinarquando eles determinarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb determinar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?