ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | discursar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'discursar'

Participles

pastpresent
discursadodiscursando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu discurseinós discursámos
tu discursastevós discursastes
ele discursoueles discursaram
past imperfect
eu discursavanós discursávamos
tu discursavasvós discursáveis
ele discursavaeles discursavam
past pluperfect
eu discursaranós discursáramos
tu discursarasvós discursáreis
ele discursaraeles discursaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu discursonós discursamos
tu discursasvós discursais
ele discursaeles discursam
future
eu discursareinós discursaremos
tu discursarásvós discursareis
ele discursaráeles discursarão
imperative
discursemos nós
discursa tudiscursai vós
discurse elediscursem eles
conditional
eu discursarianós discursaríamos
tu discursariasvós discursaríeis
ele discursariaeles discursariam
personal infinitive
para discursar eupara discursarmos nós
para discursares tupara discursardes vós
para discursar elepara discursarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu discursassese nós discursássemos
se tu discursassesse vós discursásseis
se ele discursassese eles discursassem
present
que eu discurseque nós discursemos
que tu discursesque vós discurseis
que ele discurseque eles discursem
future
quando eu discursarquando nós discursarmos
quando tu discursaresquando vós discursardes
quando ele discursarquando eles discursarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb discursar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.