ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | embater

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb embater

Participles

pastpresent
embatidoembatendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu embatinós embatemos
tu embatestevós embatestes
ele embateueles embateram
past imperfect
eu embatianós embatíamos
tu embatiasvós embatíeis
ele embatiaeles embatiam
past pluperfect
eu embateranós embatêramos
tu embaterasvós embatêreis
ele embateraeles embateram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu embatonós embatemos
tu embatesvós embateis
ele embateeles embatem
future
eu embatereinós embateremos
tu embaterásvós embatereis
ele embateráeles embaterão
imperative
nós embatamos
tu embatevós embatei
ele embataeles embatam
conditional
eu embaterianós embateríamos
tu embateriasvós embateríeis
ele embateriaeles embateriam
personal infinitive
eu embaternós embatermos
tu embateresvós embaterdes
ele embatereles embaterem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu embatessenós embatêssemos
tu embatessesvós embatêsseis
ele embatesseeles embatessem
present
eu embatanós embatamos
tu embatasvós embatais
ele embataeles embatam
future
eu embaternós embatermos
tu embateresvós embaterdes
ele embatereles embaterem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?