ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | embater

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'embater'

Participles

pastpresent
embatidoembatendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu embatinós embatemos
tu embatestevós embatestes
ele embateueles embateram
past imperfect
eu embatianós embatíamos
tu embatiasvós embatíeis
ele embatiaeles embatiam
past pluperfect
eu embateranós embatêramos
tu embaterasvós embatêreis
ele embateraeles embateram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu embatonós embatemos
tu embatesvós embateis
ele embateeles embatem
future
eu embatereinós embateremos
tu embaterásvós embatereis
ele embateráeles embaterão
imperative
embatamos nós
embate tuembatei vós
embata eleembatam eles
conditional
eu embaterianós embateríamos
tu embateriasvós embateríeis
ele embateriaeles embateriam
personal infinitive
para embater eupara embatermos nós
para embateres tupara embaterdes vós
para embater elepara embaterem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu embatessese nós embatêssemos
se tu embatessesse vós embatêsseis
se ele embatessese eles embatessem
present
que eu embataque nós embatamos
que tu embatasque vós embatais
que ele embataque eles embatam
future
quando eu embaterquando nós embatermos
quando tu embateresquando vós embaterdes
quando ele embaterquando eles embaterem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb embater

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.