ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | embolsar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'embolsar'

Participles

pastpresent
embolsadoembolsando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu embolseinós embolsámos
tu embolsastevós embolsastes
ele embolsoueles embolsaram
past imperfect
eu embolsavanós embolsávamos
tu embolsavasvós embolsáveis
ele embolsavaeles embolsavam
past pluperfect
eu embolsaranós embolsáramos
tu embolsarasvós embolsáreis
ele embolsaraeles embolsaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu embolsonós embolsamos
tu embolsasvós embolsais
ele embolsaeles embolsam
future
eu embolsareinós embolsaremos
tu embolsarásvós embolsareis
ele embolsaráeles embolsarão
imperative
embolsemos nós
embolsa tuembolsai vós
embolse eleembolsem eles
conditional
eu embolsarianós embolsaríamos
tu embolsariasvós embolsaríeis
ele embolsariaeles embolsariam
personal infinitive
para embolsar eupara embolsarmos nós
para embolsares tupara embolsardes vós
para embolsar elepara embolsarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu embolsassese nós embolsássemos
se tu embolsassesse vós embolsásseis
se ele embolsassese eles embolsassem
present
que eu embolseque nós embolsemos
que tu embolsesque vós embolseis
que ele embolseque eles embolsem
future
quando eu embolsarquando nós embolsarmos
quando tu embolsaresquando vós embolsardes
quando ele embolsarquando eles embolsarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb embolsar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.