ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | enferrujar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb enferrujar

Participles

pastpresent
enferrujadoenferrujando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu enferrujeinós enferrujámos
tu enferrujastevós enferrujastes
ele enferrujoueles enferrujaram
past imperfect
eu enferrujavanós enferrujávamos
tu enferrujavasvós enferrujáveis
ele enferrujavaeles enferrujavam
past pluperfect
eu enferrujaranós enferrujáramos
tu enferrujarasvós enferrujáreis
ele enferrujaraeles enferrujaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu enferrujonós enferrujamos
tu enferrujasvós enferrujais
ele enferrujaeles enferrujam
future
eu enferrujareinós enferrujaremos
tu enferrujarásvós enferrujareis
ele enferrujaráeles enferrujarão
imperative
nós enferrujemos
tu enferrujavós enferrujai
ele enferrujeeles enferrujem
conditional
eu enferrujarianós enferrujaríamos
tu enferrujariasvós enferrujaríeis
ele enferrujariaeles enferrujariam
personal infinitive
eu enferrujarnós enferrujarmos
tu enferrujaresvós enferrujardes
ele enferrujareles enferrujarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu enferrujassenós enferrujássemos
tu enferrujassesvós enferrujásseis
ele enferrujasseeles enferrujassem
present
eu enferrujenós enferrujemos
tu enferrujesvós enferrujeis
ele enferrujeeles enferrujem
future
eu enferrujarnós enferrujarmos
tu enferrujaresvós enferrujardes
ele enferrujareles enferrujarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?