ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | esbarrondar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb esbarrondar

Participles

pastpresent
esbarrondadoesbarrondando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu esbarrondeinós esbarrondámos
tu esbarrondastevós esbarrondastes
ele esbarrondoueles esbarrondaram
past imperfect
eu esbarrondavanós esbarrondávamos
tu esbarrondavasvós esbarrondáveis
ele esbarrondavaeles esbarrondavam
past pluperfect
eu esbarrondaranós esbarrondáramos
tu esbarrondarasvós esbarrondáreis
ele esbarrondaraeles esbarrondaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu esbarrondonós esbarrondamos
tu esbarrondasvós esbarrondais
ele esbarrondaeles esbarrondam
future
eu esbarrondareinós esbarrondaremos
tu esbarrondarásvós esbarrondareis
ele esbarrondaráeles esbarrondarão
imperative
nós esbarrondemos
tu esbarrondavós esbarrondai
ele esbarrondeeles esbarrondem
conditional
eu esbarrondarianós esbarrondaríamos
tu esbarrondariasvós esbarrondaríeis
ele esbarrondariaeles esbarrondariam
personal infinitive
eu esbarrondarnós esbarrondarmos
tu esbarrondaresvós esbarrondardes
ele esbarrondareles esbarrondarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu esbarrondassenós esbarrondássemos
tu esbarrondassesvós esbarrondásseis
ele esbarrondasseeles esbarrondassem
present
eu esbarrondenós esbarrondemos
tu esbarrondesvós esbarrondeis
ele esbarrondeeles esbarrondem
future
eu esbarrondarnós esbarrondarmos
tu esbarrondaresvós esbarrondardes
ele esbarrondareles esbarrondarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?