ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | escoicinhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'escoicinhar'

Participles

pastpresent
escoicinhadoescoicinhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu escoicinheinós escoicinhámos
tu escoicinhastevós escoicinhastes
ele escoicinhoueles escoicinharam
past imperfect
eu escoicinhavanós escoicinhávamos
tu escoicinhavasvós escoicinháveis
ele escoicinhavaeles escoicinhavam
past pluperfect
eu escoicinharanós escoicinháramos
tu escoicinharasvós escoicinháreis
ele escoicinharaeles escoicinharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu escoicinhonós escoicinhamos
tu escoicinhasvós escoicinhais
ele escoicinhaeles escoicinham
future
eu escoicinhareinós escoicinharemos
tu escoicinharásvós escoicinhareis
ele escoicinharáeles escoicinharão
imperative
escoicinhemos nós
escoicinha tuescoicinhai vós
escoicinhe eleescoicinhem eles
conditional
eu escoicinharianós escoicinharíamos
tu escoicinhariasvós escoicinharíeis
ele escoicinhariaeles escoicinhariam
personal infinitive
para escoicinhar eupara escoicinharmos nós
para escoicinhares tupara escoicinhardes vós
para escoicinhar elepara escoicinharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu escoicinhassese nós escoicinhássemos
se tu escoicinhassesse vós escoicinhásseis
se ele escoicinhassese eles escoicinhassem
present
que eu escoicinheque nós escoicinhemos
que tu escoicinhesque vós escoicinheis
que ele escoicinheque eles escoicinhem
future
quando eu escoicinharquando nós escoicinharmos
quando tu escoicinharesquando vós escoicinhardes
quando ele escoicinharquando eles escoicinharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb escoicinhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?