ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | espartilhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'espartilhar'

Participles

pastpresent
espartilhadoespartilhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu espartilheinós espartilhámos
tu espartilhastevós espartilhastes
ele espartilhoueles espartilharam
past imperfect
eu espartilhavanós espartilhávamos
tu espartilhavasvós espartilháveis
ele espartilhavaeles espartilhavam
past pluperfect
eu espartilharanós espartilháramos
tu espartilharasvós espartilháreis
ele espartilharaeles espartilharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu espartilhonós espartilhamos
tu espartilhasvós espartilhais
ele espartilhaeles espartilham
future
eu espartilhareinós espartilharemos
tu espartilharásvós espartilhareis
ele espartilharáeles espartilharão
imperative
espartilhemos nós
espartilha tuespartilhai vós
espartilhe eleespartilhem eles
conditional
eu espartilharianós espartilharíamos
tu espartilhariasvós espartilharíeis
ele espartilhariaeles espartilhariam
personal infinitive
para espartilhar eupara espartilharmos nós
para espartilhares tupara espartilhardes vós
para espartilhar elepara espartilharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu espartilhassese nós espartilhássemos
se tu espartilhassesse vós espartilhásseis
se ele espartilhassese eles espartilhassem
present
que eu espartilheque nós espartilhemos
que tu espartilhesque vós espartilheis
que ele espartilheque eles espartilhem
future
quando eu espartilharquando nós espartilharmos
quando tu espartilharesquando vós espartilhardes
quando ele espartilharquando eles espartilharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb espartilhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.