ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | esperar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'esperar'

Participles

pastpresent
esperadoesperando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu espereinós esperámos
tu esperastevós esperastes
ele esperoueles esperaram
past imperfect
eu esperavanós esperávamos
tu esperavasvós esperáveis
ele esperavaeles esperavam
past pluperfect
eu esperaranós esperáramos
tu esperarasvós esperáreis
ele esperaraeles esperaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu esperonós esperamos
tu esperasvós esperais
ele esperaeles esperam
future
eu esperareinós esperaremos
tu esperarásvós esperareis
ele esperaráeles esperarão
imperative
esperemos nós
espera tuesperai vós
espere eleesperem eles
conditional
eu esperarianós esperaríamos
tu esperariasvós esperaríeis
ele esperariaeles esperariam
personal infinitive
para esperar eupara esperarmos nós
para esperares tupara esperardes vós
para esperar elepara esperarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu esperassese nós esperássemos
se tu esperassesse vós esperásseis
se ele esperassese eles esperassem
present
que eu espereque nós esperemos
que tu esperesque vós espereis
que ele espereque eles esperem
future
quando eu esperarquando nós esperarmos
quando tu esperaresquando vós esperardes
quando ele esperarquando eles esperarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb esperar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.