ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Conjugate Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | feder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'feder'

Participles

pastpresent
fedidofedendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu fedinós fedemos
tu fedestevós fedestes
ele fedeueles federam
past imperfect
eu fedianós fedíamos
tu fediasvós fedíeis
ele fediaeles fediam
past pluperfect
eu federanós fedêramos
tu federasvós fedêreis
ele federaeles federam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu fedonós fedemos
tu fedesvós fedeis
ele fedeeles fedem
future
eu federeinós federemos
tu federásvós federeis
ele federáeles federão
imperative
fedamos nós
fede tufedei vós
feda elefedam eles
conditional
eu federianós federíamos
tu federiasvós federíeis
ele federiaeles federiam
personal infinitive
para feder eupara federmos nós
para federes tupara federdes vós
para feder elepara federem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu fedessese nós fedêssemos
se tu fedessesse vós fedêsseis
se ele fedessese eles fedessem
present
que eu fedaque nós fedamos
que tu fedasque vós fedais
que ele fedaque eles fedam
future
quando eu federquando nós federmos
quando tu federesquando vós federdes
quando ele federquando eles federem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb feder

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.