ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Conjugate Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | feder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb feder

Participles

pastpresent
fedidofedendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu fedinós fedemos
tu fedestevós fedestes
ele fedeueles federam
past imperfect
eu fedianós fedíamos
tu fediasvós fedíeis
ele fediaeles fediam
past pluperfect
eu federanós fedêramos
tu federasvós fedêreis
ele federaeles federam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu fedonós fedemos
tu fedesvós fedeis
ele fedeeles fedem
future
eu federeinós federemos
tu federásvós federeis
ele federáeles federão
imperative
nós fedamos
tu fedevós fedei
ele fedaeles fedam
conditional
eu federianós federíamos
tu federiasvós federíeis
ele federiaeles federiam
personal infinitive
eu federnós federmos
tu federesvós federdes
ele federeles federem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu fedessenós fedêssemos
tu fedessesvós fedêsseis
ele fedesseeles fedessem
present
eu fedanós fedamos
tu fedasvós fedais
ele fedaeles fedam
future
eu federnós federmos
tu federesvós federdes
ele federeles federem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?