ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | guilhotinar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'guilhotinar'

Participles

pastpresent
guilhotinadoguilhotinando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu guilhotineinós guilhotinámos
tu guilhotinastevós guilhotinastes
ele guilhotinoueles guilhotinaram
past imperfect
eu guilhotinavanós guilhotinávamos
tu guilhotinavasvós guilhotináveis
ele guilhotinavaeles guilhotinavam
past pluperfect
eu guilhotinaranós guilhotináramos
tu guilhotinarasvós guilhotináreis
ele guilhotinaraeles guilhotinaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu guilhotinonós guilhotinamos
tu guilhotinasvós guilhotinais
ele guilhotinaeles guilhotinam
future
eu guilhotinareinós guilhotinaremos
tu guilhotinarásvós guilhotinareis
ele guilhotinaráeles guilhotinarão
imperative
guilhotinemos nós
guilhotina tuguilhotinai vós
guilhotine eleguilhotinem eles
conditional
eu guilhotinarianós guilhotinaríamos
tu guilhotinariasvós guilhotinaríeis
ele guilhotinariaeles guilhotinariam
personal infinitive
para guilhotinar eupara guilhotinarmos nós
para guilhotinares tupara guilhotinardes vós
para guilhotinar elepara guilhotinarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu guilhotinassese nós guilhotinássemos
se tu guilhotinassesse vós guilhotinásseis
se ele guilhotinassese eles guilhotinassem
present
que eu guilhotineque nós guilhotinemos
que tu guilhotinesque vós guilhotineis
que ele guilhotineque eles guilhotinem
future
quando eu guilhotinarquando nós guilhotinarmos
quando tu guilhotinaresquando vós guilhotinardes
quando ele guilhotinarquando eles guilhotinarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb guilhotinar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.