ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | hipertrofiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb hipertrofiar

Participles

pastpresent
hipertrofiadohipertrofiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu hipertrofieinós hipertrofiámos
tu hipertrofiastevós hipertrofiastes
ele hipertrofioueles hipertrofiaram
past imperfect
eu hipertrofiavanós hipertrofiávamos
tu hipertrofiavasvós hipertrofiáveis
ele hipertrofiavaeles hipertrofiavam
past pluperfect
eu hipertrofiaranós hipertrofiáramos
tu hipertrofiarasvós hipertrofiáreis
ele hipertrofiaraeles hipertrofiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu hipertrofionós hipertrofiamos
tu hipertrofiasvós hipertrofiais
ele hipertrofiaeles hipertrofiam
future
eu hipertrofiareinós hipertrofiaremos
tu hipertrofiarásvós hipertrofiareis
ele hipertrofiaráeles hipertrofiarão
imperative
nós hipertrofiemos
tu hipertrofiavós hipertrofiai
ele hipertrofieeles hipertrofiem
conditional
eu hipertrofiarianós hipertrofiaríamos
tu hipertrofiariasvós hipertrofiaríeis
ele hipertrofiariaeles hipertrofiariam
personal infinitive
eu hipertrofiarnós hipertrofiarmos
tu hipertrofiaresvós hipertrofiardes
ele hipertrofiareles hipertrofiarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu hipertrofiassenós hipertrofiássemos
tu hipertrofiassesvós hipertrofiásseis
ele hipertrofiasseeles hipertrofiassem
present
eu hipertrofienós hipertrofiemos
tu hipertrofiesvós hipertrofieis
ele hipertrofieeles hipertrofiem
future
eu hipertrofiarnós hipertrofiarmos
tu hipertrofiaresvós hipertrofiardes
ele hipertrofiareles hipertrofiarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?