ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | humilhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'humilhar'

Participles

pastpresent
humilhadohumilhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu humilheinós humilhámos
tu humilhastevós humilhastes
ele humilhoueles humilharam
past imperfect
eu humilhavanós humilhávamos
tu humilhavasvós humilháveis
ele humilhavaeles humilhavam
past pluperfect
eu humilharanós humilháramos
tu humilharasvós humilháreis
ele humilharaeles humilharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu humilhonós humilhamos
tu humilhasvós humilhais
ele humilhaeles humilham
future
eu humilhareinós humilharemos
tu humilharásvós humilhareis
ele humilharáeles humilharão
imperative
humilhemos nós
humilha tuhumilhai vós
humilhe elehumilhem eles
conditional
eu humilharianós humilharíamos
tu humilhariasvós humilharíeis
ele humilhariaeles humilhariam
personal infinitive
para humilhar eupara humilharmos nós
para humilhares tupara humilhardes vós
para humilhar elepara humilharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu humilhassese nós humilhássemos
se tu humilhassesse vós humilhásseis
se ele humilhassese eles humilhassem
present
que eu humilheque nós humilhemos
que tu humilhesque vós humilheis
que ele humilheque eles humilhem
future
quando eu humilharquando nós humilharmos
quando tu humilharesquando vós humilhardes
quando ele humilharquando eles humilharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb humilhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.