ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | impossibilitar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb impossibilitar

Participles

pastpresent
impossibilitadoimpossibilitando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu impossibiliteinós impossibilitámos
tu impossibilitastevós impossibilitastes
ele impossibilitoueles impossibilitaram
past imperfect
eu impossibilitavanós impossibilitávamos
tu impossibilitavasvós impossibilitáveis
ele impossibilitavaeles impossibilitavam
past pluperfect
eu impossibilitaranós impossibilitáramos
tu impossibilitarasvós impossibilitáreis
ele impossibilitaraeles impossibilitaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu impossibilitonós impossibilitamos
tu impossibilitasvós impossibilitais
ele impossibilitaeles impossibilitam
future
eu impossibilitareinós impossibilitaremos
tu impossibilitarásvós impossibilitareis
ele impossibilitaráeles impossibilitarão
imperative
nós impossibilitemos
tu impossibilitavós impossibilitai
ele impossibiliteeles impossibilitem
conditional
eu impossibilitarianós impossibilitaríamos
tu impossibilitariasvós impossibilitaríeis
ele impossibilitariaeles impossibilitariam
personal infinitive
eu impossibilitarnós impossibilitarmos
tu impossibilitaresvós impossibilitardes
ele impossibilitareles impossibilitarem

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
eu impossibilitassenós impossibilitássemos
tu impossibilitassesvós impossibilitásseis
ele impossibilitasseeles impossibilitassem
present
eu impossibilitenós impossibilitemos
tu impossibilitesvós impossibiliteis
ele impossibiliteeles impossibilitem
future
eu impossibilitarnós impossibilitarmos
tu impossibilitaresvós impossibilitardes
ele impossibilitareles impossibilitarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb impossibilitar

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?