ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | improvisar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'improvisar'

Participles

pastpresent
improvisadoimprovisando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu improviseinós improvisámos
tu improvisastevós improvisastes
ele improvisoueles improvisaram
past imperfect
eu improvisavanós improvisávamos
tu improvisavasvós improvisáveis
ele improvisavaeles improvisavam
past pluperfect
eu improvisaranós improvisáramos
tu improvisarasvós improvisáreis
ele improvisaraeles improvisaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu improvisonós improvisamos
tu improvisasvós improvisais
ele improvisaeles improvisam
future
eu improvisareinós improvisaremos
tu improvisarásvós improvisareis
ele improvisaráeles improvisarão
imperative
improvisemos nós
improvisa tuimprovisai vós
improvise eleimprovisem eles
conditional
eu improvisarianós improvisaríamos
tu improvisariasvós improvisaríeis
ele improvisariaeles improvisariam
personal infinitive
para improvisar eupara improvisarmos nós
para improvisares tupara improvisardes vós
para improvisar elepara improvisarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu improvisassese nós improvisássemos
se tu improvisassesse vós improvisásseis
se ele improvisassese eles improvisassem
present
que eu improviseque nós improvisemos
que tu improvisesque vós improviseis
que ele improviseque eles improvisem
future
quando eu improvisarquando nós improvisarmos
quando tu improvisaresquando vós improvisardes
quando ele improvisarquando eles improvisarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb improvisar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.