ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | invectivar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'invectivar'

Participles

pastpresent
invectivadoinvectivando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu invectiveinós invectivámos
tu invectivastevós invectivastes
ele invectivoueles invectivaram
past imperfect
eu invectivavanós invectivávamos
tu invectivavasvós invectiváveis
ele invectivavaeles invectivavam
past pluperfect
eu invectivaranós invectiváramos
tu invectivarasvós invectiváreis
ele invectivaraeles invectivaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu invectivonós invectivamos
tu invectivasvós invectivais
ele invectivaeles invectivam
future
eu invectivareinós invectivaremos
tu invectivarásvós invectivareis
ele invectivaráeles invectivarão
imperative
invectivemos nós
invectiva tuinvectivai vós
invective eleinvectivem eles
conditional
eu invectivarianós invectivaríamos
tu invectivariasvós invectivaríeis
ele invectivariaeles invectivariam
personal infinitive
para invectivar eupara invectivarmos nós
para invectivares tupara invectivardes vós
para invectivar elepara invectivarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu invectivassese nós invectivássemos
se tu invectivassesse vós invectivásseis
se ele invectivassese eles invectivassem
present
que eu invectiveque nós invectivemos
que tu invectivesque vós invectiveis
que ele invectiveque eles invectivem
future
quando eu invectivarquando nós invectivarmos
quando tu invectivaresquando vós invectivardes
quando ele invectivarquando eles invectivarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb invectivar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?